大连驾照考试英语
1、When encountering non-motorized vehicles cutting in on the road, the driver should ___.
A. Honk to warn
B. Speed up and pass
C. Reduce speed and yield
D. Suddenly speed up when approaching
Answer:C
2、How to do if there is a traffic jam in intersection?
A. borrow the opposite lane to pass
B. stop and wait outside the intersection
C. cut in the front vehicles to pass
D. enter the intersection and wait
Answer:B
3、Do not start up a vehicle when the door or compartment is not properly closed.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
4、Whats the meaning of these white rectangle markings?

A. long time parking
B. time limited parking
C. free parking
D. special parking
Answer:B
5、How to use lights at this position?

A. turn on the right-turn signal
B. turn on the left-turn signal
C. turn on the hazard lights
D. turn on the head lights
Answer:B
6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. crosswalk
B. students passage
C. watch for pedestrians
D. children?ˉs passage
Answer:A
7、ABS system can maximize the braking efficiency when conducting _______
A. braking intermittently
B. braking continuously
C. applying emergency braking
D. gently depressing the brake pedal
Answer:C
8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. bump road
B. high outburst road
C. low-lying road
D. hump bridge
Answer:B
9、If a person escapes after causing a traffic accident and constitutes a crime, his driving license should be revoked and he is banned _____ from re-obtaining a driving license.
A. within 5 years
B. within 10 years
C. within 20 years
D. for lifetime
Answer:D
10、What is this traffic sign?

A. Road narrows on both sides
B. Road narrows on the right side
C. Road narrows on the left side
D. Bridge narrows
Answer:B
11、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if it is suspected of using the label of inspection from other vehicle.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. payment lane on the expressway
B. check lane on the expressway
C. card getting lane on the expressway
D. ETC lane on the expressway
Answer:D
13、It lights to indicate that ______

A. handbrake released
B. foot brake failure
C. braking system is abnormal
D. the brake pedal does not return back
Answer:C
14、If a small motor vehicle driver has assumed equal or main liability for a traffic accident causing human deaths, and his driving license has not been revoked, it shall be checked within 30 days after the end of the scoring cycle.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
15、What is the max speed on the expressway when the visibility is lower than 200m?
A. less than 100km/hr
B. less than 90km/hr
C. less than 60km/hr
D. less than 80km/hr
Answer:C
16、A driver who drives an illegally assembled motorized vehicle is subject to ______ .
A. being held for criminal liabilities according to law
B. a fine of 200 yuan ~ 2,000 yuan
C. being revoked the vehicle license
D. being detained for less than 15 days
Answer:B
17、When seeing a watch for children sign while driving, the driver should _______.
A. Speed up and pass
B. Bypass
C. Maintain the normal speed
D. Carefully select a speed
Answer:D
18、This sign indicates obstacle ahead and bypassing from left side.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
19、Whats the meaning of the white horizontal solid line in the circle?

A. turning waiting line
B. deceleration line
C. yielding line
D. stop line
Answer:D
20、Rear fog light lights when the light switch is at this position.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A