丹东2026考驾驶证英语试题
1、Which part does this switch control?

A. windscreen defogger
B. windscreen wiper
C. the hazard lights
D. devices of lights and signals
Answer:B
2、Driving across the double solid lines is _______
A. rule-breaking act
B. violation of law
C. faulty act
D. violation of regulations
Answer:B
3、What kind of violation does the red car have while temporarily stopping here?

A. more than 30cm from roadside
B. stop in the section with no stopping marking
C. less than 30m from gas station
D. stop occupying the lane for non-motorized vehicles
Answer:C
4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. stop to yield
B. one-way road
C. going first when crossing each other
D. the opposite vehicle goes first when crossing each other
Answer:C
5、When the tire pressure is too low, the fast-running tire can change its shape like waves and increase its temperature, which in turn can cause ________.
A. Even lower tire pressure
B. Increases resistance to the vehicle
C. Tire blowout
D. Unstable tire pressure
Answer:C
6、Ignition switch in the ON position, the vehicle can not use electrical appliances.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
7、What pedal is it?

A. clutch pedal
B. brake pedal
C. handbrake
D. accelerator pedal
Answer:A
8、Nobody is allowed to drive a motorized vehicle that has safety hazards.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
9、What kind of violation does this stopping car have?

A. stop occupying the lane for non-motorized vehicles
B. stop in the section with no stopping marking
C. stop at bus station
D. stop occupying sidewalk
Answer:C
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. 3.5m width limit
B. 3.5m width limit ban is lifted
C. 3.5m distance from vehicles limit
D. 3.5m height limit
Answer:D
11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. stopping temporarily is allowed
B. long stopping is allowed
C. no long stopping
D. no stopping
Answer:D
12、Traffic markings are divided into indication, warning and prohibition.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
13、The vehicle is allowed to _______ at this intersection.

A. go straight or turn right
B. turn left
C. go straight or turn left
D. turn left or turn right
Answer:A
14、Stopping the vehicle temporarily in the crosswalk is the act of violation of the law.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
15、It lights continuously to indicate that engine control system failed.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. special car park
B. uncovered car park
C. indoor car park
D. internal car park
Answer:C
17、This traffic light means ______

A. intersection warning
B. no passing
C. draw attention
D. allow to pass
Answer:D
18、How to use lights when pulling over on road?
A. turn on the hazard lights
B. turn on the right-turn signal in advance
C. use the high and low beam lights alternately
D. not need to use any light to indicate
Answer:B
19、When a vehicle wades across the water, the driver should maintain a low speed, and _____ the brake pedal so as to restore the braking efficiency.
A. Continuously and strongly depress
B. Intermittently and strongly depress
C. Continuously and gently depress
D. Intermittently and gently depress
Answer:D
20、How to make a U turn in this intersection?

A. broken lines of the central line
B. make a U turn from the right lane
C. enter the intersection and make a U turn
D. make a U turn in the crosswalk
Answer:A