池州驾照考试英文版网站
1、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. turn right
B. reduce speed and pass slowly
C. pull over
D. change lane
Answer:D
2、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Passing on both sides
B. Passing by the right side
C. Passing by the left side
D. Passing is prohibited
Answer:B
3、When a vehicle overtakes the bike riders going in the same direction, the rational way to deal with is to ________.
A. Continuously honk to remind them to yield
B. Continuously honk and speed up to overtake
C. Yield to the bike riders
D. Observe them, reduce speed and go slowly, while keeping a sufficient safe distance.
Answer:D
4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. right-turn lane
B. U turn lane
C. left-turn lane
D. lanes for going in different directions
Answer:A
5、May stop temporarily in the lane for non-motorized vehicles in this section.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
6、How to choose parking spot when needing to stop by the roadside?
A. stop in the opposite direction by the left roadside
B. stop in the parking area
C. stop anywhere as will by the roadside
D. stop in the sidewalk
Answer:B
7、When a vehicle goes uphill, the driver should observe the road conditions and the length of the slope in advance and shift to the lower gear in a timely manner to ensure the vehicle has sufficient power.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
8、When a vehicle changes lane before an intersection, the driver should do so ______.
A. In the area marked by solid lines before the intersection
B. In the area marked by solid lines in the intersection
C. In the area marked by broken lines as indicated by the guide arrow
D. Before the stop line at the intersection
Answer:C
9、A motorized vehicle that will turn right at an intersection but has a vehicle in front in the same lane waiting for the green light should ______________.
A. Stop and wait for his turn
B. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to yield
C. Bypass the vehicle in front from the right side and go through the intersection
D. Bypass the vehicle in front from the left side and go through the intersection
Answer:A
10、The three principles for careful driving are concentration, careful observation and early prevention.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
11、When driving in windy, rainy, snowy, foggy and other complex weather conditions, the driver should turn on the head light, honk continuously and overtake rapidly if the vehicle in front goes slowly.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
12、The validity of the driving license which is initially applied for is ______
A. 3 years
B. 5 years
C. 6 years
D. 12 years
Answer:C
13、Driving license will be detained if you allow to drive your car.
A. driver during the period of probation
B. driver who has obtained a driving license
C. one whose driving license been revoked
D. one whose penalty points reach 6 points
Answer:C
14、A driver may drive on the road a motorized vehicle overhauled which has reached the scraped standard.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
15、In which situation should a small car driver need check?
A. the end of a scoring cycle
B. change driving license due to expiration
C. fail to reach 12 points in one scoring cycle
D. reach 12 points in one scoring cycle
Answer:B
16、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no long time honking
B. honk discontinuously
C. reduce speed and honk
D. no honking
Answer:D
17、What device does the switch of this symbol control?

A. child safety lock
B. window glasses of both sides
C. electric door
D. door unlock
Answer:A
18、What is the max speed when in or out of the lane for non-motorized vehicles?
A. 40km/hr
B. 50km/hr
C. 60km/hr
D. 30km/hr
Answer:D
19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. stop to get card
B. stop to pay
C. ETC lane
D. stop for inspection
Answer:A
20、Whats the meaning of the marking in the red circle?

A. temporary stopping
B. large bus stopping
C. bus station
D. emergency stopping
Answer:C