云浮英语科目四
1、What should the driver do when the motor vehicle passes a flyover?

A. Speed up and pass rapidly
B. Keep the speed under 15 km/hour
C. Drive at the speed indicated by the traffic sign
D. Drive close to the central line of the flyover
Answer:C
2、The sign on the right indicates to stop and yield at the intersection ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
3、Having driven a large passenger vehicle (carrying 44 passengers, permitted carrying capacity 44) equipped with sleepers at 44km/hour on a frozen road, at 58 km mark by 500m on 540 County Road in Yanhe County, Mr. Luo sideslipped and left the road, killing 15 people and injuring 27. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. Luo commit?
A. Exceeding the carrying capacity of the passenger vehicle
B. Speeding
C. Fatigued driving
D. Improper driving
Answer:B
4、What should the driver do in this condition?

A. Go through normally on the right side
B. Sound the horn and speed up to go through the tunnel
C. Stop and yield to the oncoming vehicle
D. Turn on the headlamp to warn the oncoming vehicle to yield
Answer:C
5、What should the driver do when seeing these hand signals?

A. Go straight and pass through the intersection
B. Stop in front of the stop-line and wait
C. Turn left at the intersection
D. Drive at a lower speed at the intersection
Answer:C
6、What should the driver do upon finding that one of the left tires is leaking while driving?
A. Brake slowly to slow down
B. Brake swiftly to slow down
C. Turn to the right side swiftly
D. Apply emergency braking
Answer:A
7、What should the driver do on this kind of curving mountain road?

A. Borrow the opposite lane
B. Slow down and drive on the right
C. Stick to the central line of the road
D. Drive close to the right side
Answer:B
8、When there is a sudden braking failure on the road, what should be done by the driver?
A. Firmly holding the steering wheel and controlling the direction
B. Immediately changing to a low gear to reduce speed
C. Using the stopping brake to reduce speed
D. Turning on the hazard lamps
Answer:ABCD
9、When temporarily parking on a raining day, what kind of lamp should the driver turn on?
A. Front and back fog lamps
B. Hazard warning lamp
C. Headlamp
D. Reversing lamp
Answer:B
10、What should the driver do if the back wheel slides to the right on a muddy road?
A. Continuously speed up
B. Turn right
C. Turn left
D. Apply emergency brake
Answer:B
11、When a motor vehicle stops temporarily in a rainy day,which lamp should be turned on?
A. Front and rear fog lamps
B. Hazard lamps
C. Headlamps
D. Reverse lamps
Answer:B
12、In which ones of the following ways can motor vehicle drivers effectively prevent braking failure?
A. Maintaining the braking system periodically
B. Checking the free brake pedal travel before driving
C. Using the braking system correctly to avoid brake-fade
D. For vehicles with hydraulic braking system, checking if the brake fluid leaks before driving
Answer:ABCD
13、When the fuel of a motor vehicle catches fire, which of the following things cannot be used to put out the fire?
A. Sandy soil on the roadside
B. Cotton-padded clothes
C. Overalls
D. Water
Answer:D
14、When a motor vehicle slides sideways, how should the driver adjust the direction?
A. If the front wheels skid sideways, turn the steering wheel in the direction of the skid
B. If the front wheels skid sideways, turn the steering wheel in the opposite direction of the skid
C. If the rear wheels skid sideways, turn the steering wheel in the direction of the skid
D. If the rear wheels skid sideways, turn the steering wheel in the opposite direction of the skid
Answer:BC
15、When rescuing a wounded person suffering from bone fracture, which of the following should be kept in mind?
A. Immediately send him/her to the hospital on a stretcher
B. Properly change the original posture when the injured person wounded
C. Dress the fracture with a bandage
D. Do not move the fractured body-part
Answer:D
16、Under such circumstances, motor vehicles are allowed to cross the central solid line to overtake.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
17、When driving into the traffic flow on a main road from a relief road, drivers should speed up.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
18、What should the driver do to ensure safe driving when the motor vehicle encounters this situation in a residential area?

A. Sound the horn to warn the pedestrians
B. Speed up and pass as quickly as possible
C. Retain a normal speed
D. Slow down and prepare to stop
Answer:D
19、When overtaking on a rainy day, drivers should turn on headlamps and sound a long horn.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
20、How many kinds of law-breaking acts are displayed in flash 5?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer:C