您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 晋城英语科目四

晋城英语科目四

1、How should lamps be used when setting off in this situation?

A. Turn on the high-beam

B. Turn on the left indicator only

C. Turn on the left indicator and low-beam

D. Turn on hazard lamp

Answer:C

2、What influence does smoking have upon driving?

A. Harmful for safe driving

B. Increase concentration

C. Help relaxation

D. No effect on driving

Answer:A

3、Mr. Peng drove a heavy semi-trailer tractor with 37.7 tons of cargo (capacity 25 tons). When descending a slope on the Daguang Expressway, the tractor had a rear-end collision with Mr. Li?ˉs heavy dump truck (carrying 3.17 cubes of loess and 24 passengers in the container) occupying the emergency lane. As a result of this accident, 16 people were killed and 13 injured. What are the main illegal acts in this case?

A. Mr Peng exceeded the speed limit

B. Mr. Peng?ˉs tractor carried more cargo than limited

C. Mr Li illegally drove in the emergency lane

D. Mr. Li?ˉs truck illegally carried passengers in the container

Answer:BCD

4、Under such circumstances, what should be done by the motor vehicle driver?

A. Overtaking the vehicle in front on its left

B. Overtaking by occupying the opposite lane

C. Overtaking the vehicle in front on its right

D. Following the vehicle in front

Answer:D

5、Having driven his truck at 90km/hour on an urban road without road lamps, Mr. Zhou is passing a narrow road using the high-beam and cutting off the way of an oncoming passenger car that runs into the right guardrail as a consequence. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. Zhou commit?

A. Speeding

B. Approaching a vehicle not in accordance with related regulations and rules

C. Fatigued driving

D. Using lamps not in accordance with related regulations and rules

Answer:ABD

6、When a motor vehicle turns at an excessively high speed, it can easily slide sideways.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

7、When the motor vehicle stops on an uphill section, how should the driver use the foot brake?

A. Earlier than on a level road

B. Later than on a level road

C. As timely as on a level road

D. Strongly depress the foot brake pedal

Answer:B

8、When an erosive material catches fire, it should not be put out with water cannon.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

9、Under such circumstances, what should motor vehicle drivers do?

A. Continuously sound the horn

B. Pass quickly

C. Pass at a lower speed

D. Bypass from either side

Answer:C

10、The sign on the right warns of right-hand S-shaped bend ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

11、How to ensure motor vehicles have sufficient power when driving uphill?

A. Downshift before reducing speed

B. Downshift after reducing speed

C. Downshift when the speed is excessively low

D. Downshift to the fullest extent

Answer:A

12、When driving in rain and encountering pedestrians with umbrellas or wearing raincoats, what should be done by motor vehicle drivers in order to yield?

A. Drive at a normal speed

B. Sound the horn to alert when approaching the pedestrians

C. Speed up and bypass on the left

D. Reduce speed and sound the horn in advance

Answer:D

13、How to run when encountering this situation at the intersection?

A. stop and wait

B. obey the traffic lights

C. run straight on the right side

D. may turn right

Answer:A

14、Mr. Yang drove an adapted minibus (capacity 9 people and carrying 64 passengers, including 62 kindergarten pupils). When driving in Ma Caogou Village of Yu Linzi County, the bus used the lane for oncoming traffic and had a head-on colision with a heavy dump truck. As a result of this accident, 22 people were killed and 44 injured. What are the main illegal acts in this case?

A. The truck exceeded the speed limit

B. Illegal adaptation of a motor vehicle

C. The minibus carried more passengers than capacity

D. Driving in the opposite direction lane

Answer:BCD

15、Those traffic police signals mean turning right.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

16、Mr. Tang drove a large bus with 74 passengers (capacity 30 people). When descending a long curving slope at a speed of 38 kilometers per hour, the bus overturned to a brook beside the road. As a result of the accident, 17 people were killed and 57 people injured. What is the main illegal act committed by Mr. Tang?

A. Driving after drinking

B. Carrying more passengers than permitted

C. Fatigued driving

D. Speeding

Answer:BD

17、Which is the wrong measure to avoid tire burst?

A. Reduce tire pressure

B. Check tires regularly

C. Remove foreign matters from the tire tread grooves timely

D. Replace tires that have cracks or deep cuts

Answer:A

18、When a motor vehicle slides sideways, how should the driver adjust the direction?

A. If the front wheels skid sideways, turn the steering wheel in the direction of the skid

B. If the front wheels skid sideways, turn the steering wheel in the opposite direction of the skid

C. If the rear wheels skid sideways, turn the steering wheel in the direction of the skid

D. If the rear wheels skid sideways, turn the steering wheel in the opposite direction of the skid

Answer:BC

19、When driving on this dangerous mountainside road motor vehicle drivers should drive along the left side of the road.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

20、Under such circumstances, what should the motor vehicle driver do?

A. Reduce speed and yield by the left side

B. Reduce speed and yield by the right side

C. Speed up and yield by the left side

D. Go ahead along the original route

Answer:A