许昌准备考驾驶证英语
1、A driver can park the vehicle by borrowing the sidewalk if he cannot find the parking area.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
2、A motorized vehicle driver who escapes after causing a traffic accident but his conduct does not constitute a crime, is subject to a ________.
A. 3-point penalty
B. 2-point penalty
C. 12-point penalty
D. 6-point penalty
Answer:C
3、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ____ .

A. wait to turn left
B. pull over
C. turn left
D. turn right
Answer:C
4、It lights to indicate that ______

A. ABS system malfunction
B. handbrake is released
C. braking system malfunction
D. handbrake is pulled up
Answer:D
5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no long time honking
B. honk discontinuously
C. reduce speed and honk
D. no honking
Answer:D
6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. max speed
B. speed limit
C. speed recommended
D. mini speed
Answer:C
7、Driving on the expressway with full signs and marking, the driver should run in the lane and at the speed according to _________.
A. Signs and markings
B. Rules on road traffic safety
C. Vehicle manual
D. Local regulations
Answer:A
8、When a motorized vehicle runs on an expressway, it ________.
A. May stop on the road shoulder to let passengers on and off
B. May stop in the emergency lane to load and unload cargos
C. May overtake or stop in the acceleration or deceleration lane
D. Is not allowed to drive or stop in the emergency lane in a non-emergency case
Answer:D
9、Motorized vehicles should pass the intersections according to the traffic signals.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
10、For a driver who drives a commercial motor vehicle after drinking, besides revoking his/her driving license, how long will he/she be banned from re-obtaining a motor vehicle driving license?
A. 1 year
B. 2 year
C. 5 year
D. 10 year
Answer:C
11、An unregistered motorized vehicle should have _________ if it has to run on the road temporarily.
A. certificate of legal origin
B. license plate for temporary moving
C. borrowed license plate
D. certificate of legal unit
Answer:B
12、This sign indicates one-way section ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. distance to a tourist area
B. category of a tourist area
C. direction of a tourist area
D. symbol of a tourist area
Answer:C
14、No turning right when encountering this traffic light at the intersection.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
15、How to cross each other on a narrow mountain road without the central dividing line?
A. The vehicle not close to the mountain goes first
B. The vehicle close to the mountain goes first
C. The empty vehicle goes first
D. The slow-moving vehicle goes first
Answer:A
16、What is the max speed on this expressway?

A. 60km/hr
B. 90km/hr
C. 90km/hr
D. 120km/hr
Answer:D
17、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow on the road?

A. left curve or need to bypass from left side ahead
B. merge with the left flow due to obstacle ahead
C. right curve or need to merge with the right flow ahead
D. left curve or need to merge with the left flow ahead
Answer:C
18、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused serious injury, the driver is subject to a prison term of less than 3 years or a criminal detention.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
19、When a vehicle reaches a sharp curve, the driver should _______.
A. Brake suddenly and go slowly
B. Drive along the outer side of the curve
C. Fully reduce speed and drive on the right side
D. Go forward by borrowing the opposite lane
Answer:C
20、How often should a driver who is more than 60 years old present the certificate of physical conditions?
A. every 3 years
B. every 2 years
C. every 6 months
D. every 1 year
Answer:D