湘西2026驾照理论考试英语试题
1、When a motorized vehicle runs on an expressway, it ________.
A. May stop on the road shoulder to let passengers on and off
B. May stop in the emergency lane to load and unload cargos
C. May overtake or stop in the acceleration or deceleration lane
D. Is not allowed to drive or stop in the emergency lane in a non-emergency case
Answer:D
2、How to use lights at night while crossing each other on narrow road or bridge?
A. turn off all the lights
B. turn on the low beam lights
C. turn off the head lights
D. turn on high beam lights
Answer:B
3、The main impact of foggy weather on safe driving is _________.
A. The engine can easily stop
B. The vehicle can easily slide sideways
C. The resistance the vehicle increases
D. The visibility is low and the vision is poor
Answer:D
4、When driving during the period of probation, the driver should paste or hang _____ on the rear part of the vehicle
A. a mark of avoiding with care
B. a mark of paying attention of beginner
C. a uniform probation mark
D. a mark of paying attention of vehicle distance
Answer:C
5、What causes the rear-end collision?

A. not observe through the rear-view mirror while the vehicle in front brakes
B. the vehicle in front brakes suddenly
C. distance from the vehicle in front is too close when the rear vehicle overtakes
D. not maintain a safe distance from the vehicle in front
Answer:D
6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. provincial highway No.
B. county road No.
C. township road No.
D. national highway No.
Answer:C
7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. special car park
B. uncovered car park
C. indoor car park
D. internal car park
Answer:C
8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no changing lane
B. no left turn
C. no going straight
D. no U turn
Answer:D
9、Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. the lane for non-motorized vehicles
B. the special lane for motorcycles
C. the special lane for battery bicycles
D. the special lane for bicycles
Answer:A
10、A motorized vehicle driver who does not hang the license plate is subject to a ________.
A. 6-point penalty
B. 12-point penalty
C. 2-point penalty
D. 3-point penalty
Answer:B
11、Which should be taken along while driving?
A. vocational qualification certificate
B. ID card
C. driving license
D. work permits
Answer:C
12、Whats the meaning of the white broken lines area on the far left side?

A. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles
B. special lane for small buses
C. special lane for taxis with no passenger
D. special lane for large buses
Answer:A
13、The driving license will be revoked when the person is executed community drug treatment, forced isolation treatment or community-based rehabilitation measures.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
14、One can drive the low-speed truck if the authorized vehicle applied for is small motor vehicle with automatic transmission.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
15、What is the max speed when passing this curve?

A. 40km/hr
B. 30km/hr
C. 50km/hr
D. 70km/hr
Answer:B
16、No turning right when encountering this traffic light at the intersection.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. danger-avoiding lane
B. emergency lane
C. road shoulder
D. sharp curve
Answer:A
18、It lights to indicate that ______

A. the front fan works
B. air external circulation
C. windscreen defroster
D. air internal circulation
Answer:D
19、May not drive if _____
A. the window is not closed
B. the door is not closed
C. the audio device is not closed
D. the roof window is not closed
Answer:B
20、When encountering stopping and waiting in turn or slow-moving vehicles in front, the motorized vehicle may _________.
A. borrow road to overtake
B. occupy the opposite lane
C. follow the vehicles in front
D. cut in the waiting vehicles
Answer:C