西安驾考科目一英文版题库
1、What is this manipulation device?

A. the handbrake
B. the air throttle lever
C. the gear lever
D. the clutch lever
Answer:C
2、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no entering the intersection
B. no right turn
C. no changing lane
D. no U turn
Answer:B
3、If a person has caused a traffic accident and run away, and constitutes a crime, his driving license should be revoked and he is banned for lifetime from re-obtaining a driving license.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
4、Before a vehicle enters a curve of a mountain road, the driver ______ if there is no vehicle coming in the opposite direction.
A. Should reduce speed, honk and drive on the right side
B. Should drive along the outer side of the curve
C. May briefly borrow the opposite lane
D. May speed up and pass along the tangent line of the curve
Answer:A
5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. lane for small vehicles
B. special lane for small vehicles
C. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles
D. lane for motorized vehicles
Answer:D
6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. T-shaped intersection ahead
B. road branching point ahead
C. Y-shaped intersection ahead
D. intersection ahead
Answer:A
7、A vehicle running on an expressway may frequently change lanes.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. lanes for going in different directions
B. lane for both U turn and left turn
C. the lane of no left turn and no U turn
D. lane for both going straight and left turn
Answer:B
9、When reversing on an ordinary road and discovering some vehicles are passing, the driver should _________.
A. Honk to indicate the intention
B. Voluntarily stop and yield
C. Speed up and reverse
D. Continue to reverse
Answer:B
10、If the driver finds there is no vehicle following, he can change lanes without turning on the turn signal.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
11、Whats the meaning of the white solid line in the middle of the road?

A. unilateral same direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
B. same direction lanes dividing line that can not be crossed
C. bilateral same direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
D. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can not be crossed
Answer:B
12、Whats the meaning of the yellow slash filled area in the middle of the road?

A. one-way lanes dividing line
B. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can not be crossed
C. bilateral same direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
D. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
Answer:B
13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. the lane for non-motorized vehicles
B. yield non-motorized vehicles
C. no passing for non-motorized vehicles
D. watch for non-motorized vehicles
Answer:D
14、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. provincial highway No.
B. national highway No.
C. county road No.
D. township road No.
Answer:C
15、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. sharp right curve
B. bypass from right side
C. continuous curves
D. sharp left curve
Answer:A
16、The double yellow solid lines in the middle of the road are used to separate the traffic flow in opposite directions, crossing the lines to overtake or make a turn is allowed if it is safe.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway next exit ahead
B. expressway right exit ahead
C. expressway left exit ahead
D. expressway destination indication
Answer:C
18、Which part does it control when rotating this part of the switch?

A. the low beam lights
B. the head and tail fog lights
C. high beam lights
D. turn signals
Answer:B
19、May watch car video in good road conditions.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
20、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. T-shaped intersection
B. branching intersection
C. reduce speed to pass
D. dead-end road
Answer:D