丹东摩托车英文版理论考试
1、Within how long should a driver whose information has changed apply for new license?
A. 30 days
B. 40 days
C. 50 days
D. 60 days
Answer:A
2、Which lamp should be used when motor vehicles pass hrough an intersection at night where there is no traffic light signal?
A. High-beam
B. Low-beam
C. Hazard lamps
D. High-beam and low-beam should be used alternatively
Answer:D
3、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. road narrows on the left side
B. narrow bridge
C. narrow road
D. road narrows on the right side
Answer:B
4、If a person has caused a traffic accident and run away, and constitutes a crime, his driving license should be revoked and he is banned for lifetime from re-obtaining a driving license.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
5、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused heavy loss to public or private property, the driver is subject to________.
A. a prison term of more than 3 years
B. a prison term of less than 3 years or a criminal detention
C. a prison term of 3 ~ 7 years
D. a prison term of more than 5 years
Answer:B
6、The traffic police may detain the motorcycle if its driver has falsified the license plate and vehicle license.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
7、A motorized vehicle driver who drives after drinking is subject to a ________.
A. 3-point penalty
B. 2-point penalty
C. 6-point penalty
D. 12-point penalty
Answer:D
8、When a motor vehicle temporarily stops in fog, which lamp should be turned on?
A. Hazard lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
B. Left-turn indicator, clearance lamp and rear position amp
C. Headlamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
D. Reverse lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
Answer:A
9、What needs attention when a motor vehicle drives on a road covered with ice and snow?
A. Braking length is extended
B. Anti-skating resistance will be greater
C. The adhesive force of the road will be greater
D. The braking length will be shorter
Answer:A
10、Which of the following is a bad habit when changing lanes?
A. Turning on the indicator in advance
B. Observing closely before changing a lane
C. Change lanes at will
D. Not obstructing the passing of other normally moving vehicles
Answer:C
11、When a motor vehicle passes over an overflowing bridge, what should the driver do after stopping and observing closely?
A. Change to a high gear and pass rapidly
B. Constantly observe the changes of the flow
C. Prepare to stop at any time
D. Change to a low gear and pass through at a constant speed
Answer:D
12、A motorcycle driver should wear long-sleeve and long-trouser-leg clothes with brilliant color so that he can be easy found by other transports participants when he is riding.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
13、A motorized vehicle driver who uses falsified and altered license plate is subject to a ________.
A. 2-point penalty
B. 3-point penalty
C. 12-point penalty
D. 6-point penalty
Answer:C
14、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. hump bridge
B. high outburst road
C. low-lying road
D. bump road
Answer:A
15、When a rear tire of a motorcycle blows out, the driver should ________.
A. Swiftly turn the steering handlebar to adjust
B. Firmly hold the steering handlebar with both hands
C. Swiftly turn the steering handlebar to the opposite direction
D. Swiftly take braking measures
Answer:B
16、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. no going straight and no changing to left lane
B. no going straight and no left turn
C. allowed to go straight and turn left
D. no going straight and no right turn
Answer:B
17、What is the max speed on a road covered by ice and snow?
A. 50km/hr
B. 40km/hr
C. 30km/hr
D. 20km/hr
Answer:C
18、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. crosswalk lights
B. watch for pedestrians
C. attention to traffic lights
D. intersection
Answer:C
19、Driving a motorized vehicle shall not overtake in tunnels, steep slopes and other special sections.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
20、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if it is without the mandatory traffic accident insurance in accordance with state regulations.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A