宜昌考驾驶证英文试题
1、Which kind of sign is it?

A. warning sign
B. directional sign
C. indicative sign
D. prohibitive sign
Answer:A
2、If a driving license has been revoked as it is obtained by deception, bribery or other illegal means, the applicant is not allowed to re-apply for it within ______
A. 6 months
B. 1 year
C. 2 years
D. 3 years
Answer:D
3、Motorized vehicles should pass the intersections according to the traffic signals.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. max speed
B. speed limit
C. speed recommended
D. mini speed
Answer:C
5、This sign reminds embankment road ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
6、What to do besides controlling speed less than 20km/hr when the visibility is lower than 50 meters on the expressway?
A. run in the emergency lane
B. leave the expressway as soon as possible
C. stop by the roadside as soon as possible
D. run slowly in the road shoulder
Answer:B
7、What does this symbol indicate?

A. snowy starting mode
B. air circulation
C. air condition cooling mode
D. cooling or warming fan
Answer:D
8、Whats the meaning of the area between two yellow broken lines in the circle?

A. special lane for operating buses
B. special lane for large buses
C. special lane for taxis
D. special lane for public buses
Answer:D
9、This sign indicates ______

A. expressway service area ahead
B. expressway shelter ahead
C. expressway bus station ahead
D. expressway parking area ahead
Answer:D
10、The main impact of foggy weather on safe driving is _________.
A. The engine can easily stop
B. The vehicle can easily slide sideways
C. The resistance the vehicle increases
D. The visibility is low and the vision is poor
Answer:D
11、What is the max speed at sharp curve?
A. 20km/hr
B. 30km/hr
C. 40km/hr
D. 50km/hr
Answer:B
12、What kind of violation does this stopping car have?

A. stop occupying the lane for non-motorized vehicles
B. stop in the section with no stopping marking
C. stop at bus station
D. stop occupying sidewalk
Answer:C
13、If a motorized vehicle driver has caused a major accident in violation of the traffic regulations which has caused heavy loss to public or private property, the driver is subject to a prison term of less than 3 years or a criminal detention.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
14、Whitch kind of vehicle is prohibited from passing by this sign?

A. all kinds
B. small bus
C. midsize bus
D. small truck
Answer:B
15、When changing lanes on an expressway, the driver should turn on the turn signal in advance, observe the traffic conditions, and slowly turn the steering wheel and enter the new lane after making sure it is safe to do so.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、A motorized vehicle that will turn right at an intersection but has a vehicle in front in the same lane waiting for the green light should ______________.
A. Stop and wait for his turn
B. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to yield
C. Bypass the vehicle in front from the right side and go through the intersection
D. Bypass the vehicle in front from the left side and go through the intersection
Answer:A
17、What kind of violation does this car have while stopping temporarily by the roadside?

A. stop occupying the lane for motorized vehicles
B. stop more than 30cm from the roadside
C. stop in the section with no stopping marking
D. stop occupying the lane for non-motorized vehicles
Answer:C
18、If a motorized vehicle has reached the states mandatory write-off standard, its registration will not be handled.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
19、When driving a vehicle through an inundated road with non-motorized vehicles on both sides, the driver should _________.
A. Reduce speed and go slowly
B. Go forward normally
C. Speed up and pass
D. Continuously honk
Answer:A
20、When reaching an intersection, the driver should _____ if a turning vehicle cuts in.
A. Stop to evade
B. Maintain the normal speed
C. Speed up and pass ahead of it
D. Honk and pass ahead of it
Answer:A