泰州交通法规英文交规题库
1、When a vehicle runs on a narrow mountain road, the driver should ______ if the party close to the mountain mass refuses to yield.
A. Honk to urge the other party to yield
B. Maintain the normal speed
C. Reduce speed or stop to yield
D. Use the left lane and pass with care
Answer:C
2、When encountering a vehicle coming in the opposite direction on a mountain road, the driver should ______ when crossing each other.
A. Not reduce speed
B. Stick to the center of the road
C. Speed up
D. Reduce speed or stop to yield
Answer:D
3、Whats the meaning of the white broken lines area on the far left side?

A. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles
B. special lane for small buses
C. special lane for taxis with no passenger
D. special lane for large buses
Answer:A
4、Emergency braking on a road covered by ice and snow can easily cause side skidding. The driver should use the engine braking to reduce speed.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
5、When running on an expressway that has four lanes in the same direction, the vehicles whose speed is higher than 110 kilometers per hour should run ______.
A. The far left lane
B. The second left lane
C. The far right lane
D. The third left lane
Answer:A
6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. internal car park
B. special car park
C. uncovered car park
D. indoor car park
Answer:C
7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. an unmanned level crossing 100m ahead
B. a manned level crossing 100m ahead
C. an unmanned level crossing 50m ahead
D. a manned level crossing 50m ahead
Answer:C
8、Which should be carried onboard?
A. insurance policy
B. vehicle license
C. certificate of ex-factory inspection
D. vehicle registration papers
Answer:B
9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. stopping temporarily is allowed
B. long stopping is allowed
C. no long stopping
D. no stopping
Answer:D
10、Traffic Police can detain the driver according to law, if the driver drives a motorized vehicle which is suspected of reaching the write-off standard.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
11、When a motorized vehicle runs on an expressway, it ________.
A. May stop on the road shoulder to let passengers on and off
B. May stop in the emergency lane to load and unload cargos
C. May overtake or stop in the acceleration or deceleration lane
D. Is not allowed to drive or stop in the emergency lane in a non-emergency case
Answer:D
12、What marking is it?

A. A cross-hatched marking
B. prohibitive area
C. guide line
D. central circle
Answer:D
13、Whats the meaning of these white rectangle markings?

A. long time parking
B. time limited parking
C. free parking
D. special parking
Answer:B
14、How to use lights when changing to the left lane on road?
A. turn on the right-turn signal in advance
B. not need to turn on any turn signal
C. turn on the left-turn signal in advance
D. turn on the low beam lights in advance
Answer:C
15、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if it is without the mandatory traffic accident insurance in accordance with state regulations.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、Whats the meaning of the white solid lines at the edge of the carriageway on both sides of the road?

A. Vehicles may cross temporarily
B. Vehicles are not allowed to cross.
C. Motorized vehicles may cross temporarily.
D. Non-motorized vehicles may cross temporarily
Answer:B
17、Which kind of sign is it?

A. warning sign
B. prohibitive sign
C. indicative sign
D. directional sign
Answer:B
18、If a motorized vehicle breaks down or causes a traffic accident on the expressway and cannot to run normally, the vehicle should be towed by ______.
A. a vehicle passing by
B. a large bus
C. a vehicle traveling together
D. a tow truck
Answer:D
19、When a vehicle coming in the opposite direction suddenly overtakes and occupies your lane, the correct way to deal with this situation is to __________.
A. Obstruct the way of that vehicle
B. Maintain the original speed
C. Reduce speed and avoid as much as possible, till stop
D. Speed up and go forward
Answer:C
20、What causes the rear-end collision?

A. not observe through the rear-view mirror while the vehicle in front brakes
B. the vehicle in front brakes suddenly
C. distance from the vehicle in front is too close when the rear vehicle overtakes
D. not maintain a safe distance from the vehicle in front
Answer:D