您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 鹤岗摩托车英文版理论考试

鹤岗摩托车英文版理论考试

1、The police can detain the vehicle if one drives a vehicle without ______

A. driving license

B. ID card

C. pass paper

D. qualification certificate

Answer:A

2、If a person escapes after causing a traffic accident and constitutes a crime, his driving license should be revoked and he is banned _____ from re-obtaining a driving license.

A. within 5 years

B. within 10 years

C. within 20 years

D. for lifetime

Answer:D

3、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?

A. the vehicle is making a stop

B. the vehicle is reducing speed to yield

C. the vehicle is taking a U turn

D. the vehicle is running normally

Answer:C

4、The wrong measure to use the brake of a motorcycle is to __________.

A. Simultaneously use the front and back brakes

B. Use the front brake first

C. Use the back brake first

D. Avoid using the front brake too early

Answer:B

5、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. reduce speed and go slowly

B. watch for danger

C. jammed section

D. accident-prone section

Answer:B

6、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. bypass from left side

B. continuous curves

C. sharp left curve

D. sharp right curve

Answer:C

7、When a motorized vehicle causes a minor traffic accident and obstructs traffic flow, it does not need to move.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

8、Drivers should wear shoes or boots, which have heels and not skid soles, to ensure the acute, accurate, and reliable gear-shifting by feet.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

9、How long is the period of probation after a motorized vehicle driver obtains his driving license for the first time or the permission to drive higher level vehicles.

A. 6 months

B. 12 months

C. 2 years

D. 3 months

Answer:B

10、The cycle for recording the accumulated penalty points for violating road traffic regulations is ____________.

A. 14 months

B. 12 months

C. 6 months

D. 10 months

Answer:B

11、In which situation the traffic police may detain the vehicle?

A. no vehicle registration papers

B. no insurance contract

C. no lable of environmental protection

D. no label of insurance

Answer:D

12、If a motorized vehicle driver chases and races while driving on road, commits serious acts, the driver is subject to a prison term of less than 3 years.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

13、How to use lights when overtaking at night?

A. turn off the high beam light

B. turn on high beam lights

C. use fog lights

D. using the high and low beam lights alternately

Answer:D

14、A motorized vehicle driver who deliberately covered or stained the license plate and placed the license plate unproperly, is subject to a ________.

A. 2-point penalty

B. 3-point penalty

C. 6-point penalty

D. 12-point penalty

Answer:D

15、A motorized vehicle driver who uses falsified and altered license plate is subject to a ________.

A. 2-point penalty

B. 3-point penalty

C. 12-point penalty

D. 6-point penalty

Answer:C

16、A motorized vehicle driver who drives after drinking is subject to a ________.

A. 3-point penalty

B. 2-point penalty

C. 6-point penalty

D. 12-point penalty

Answer:D

17、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. straight-going lane

B. going straight only

C. one-way road

D. no going straight

Answer:B

18、When encountering dangerous and complicated circumstance, the driver should keep medium or low speed and keep the balance of the motorcycle to pass it cautiously.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

19、A motorized vehicle driver who has not yielded to the school bus according to stipulations is subject to a 6-point penalty.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

20、What is the meaning of this sign?

A. going straight and left turn

B. going straight and right turn

C. no going straight and no right turn

D. left turn and right turn only

Answer:B