您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 山西驾校考试英文版

山西驾校考试英文版

1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway exit

B. expressway beginning

C. expressway entry

D. expressway ending

Answer:B

2、The main impact of mountain roads on safe driving is _______.

A. The traffic conditions are boring

B. The slopes are long, the curves are sharp and visibility range is shorter.

C. The traffic flow is heavy

D. The road signs are fewer

Answer:B

3、Driving this kind of vehicle on road is ____

A. rule-breaking act

B. violation of regulations

C. violation of law

D. criminal act

Answer:C

4、The validity of the Admission Form is _________

A. 1 year

B. 2 years

C. 3 years

D. 4 years

Answer:C

5、How far away should the warning sign be placed in the coming direction when this vehicle breaks down and stops temporarily on the expressway?

A. beyond 150m

B. 50~150m

C. within 50m

D. 50~100m

Answer:A

6、Which should be taken along while driving?

A. vocational qualification certificate

B. ID card

C. driving license

D. work permits

Answer:C

7、How to use lights at this position?

A. turn on the right-turn signal

B. turn on the left-turn signal

C. turn on the hazard lights

D. turn on the head lights

Answer:B

8、How to do first when encountering such kind of bridge?

A. maintain the speed and pass

B. speed up and pass as soon as possible

C. stop and observe

D. pass slowly

Answer:C

9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Y-shaped intersection

B. main road yield

C. attention to branching

D. attention to merging

Answer:D

10、This sign reminds an unmanned level crossing ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

11、When driving in a snowy day, the driver should drive along the vehicle tracks if there are any.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

12、When crossing each other at night, how far should change the high beam lights to low beam lights?

A. not need to change lights

B. beyond 150m

C. within 100m

D. within 50m

Answer:B

13、How to run at this position when leaving the expressway?

A. enter the deceleration lane

B. keep running forward

C. keep the speed at 100km/hr

D. reduce the speed to less than 40km/hr

Answer:A

14、The main feature of pedestrians participating in road traffic is that _________.

A. They move slowly

B. They like to get together and look on

C. They walk around at will and can easily change directions

D. All the above

Answer:C

15、Cannot make a U turn in this section.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

16、What does this sign mean?

A. Reminding the side of a reservoir, lake or river ahead

B. Reminding the steep uphill road ahead

C. Reminding continuous two or more up slopes ahead

D. Reminding the steep downhill road ahead

Answer:B

17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway right side exit ahead

B. expressway next exit indication

C. expressway location and direction indication

D. expressway left side exit ahead

Answer:C

18、In which section cannot overtake?

A. main streets

B. elevated road

C. crosswalk

D. ring express

Answer:C

19、The age should be 18 ~ 70 years old when applying for the driving license of small vehicle or three-wheeled automobile.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

20、How to do if there is a traffic jam in intersection?

A. borrow the opposite lane to pass

B. stop and wait outside the intersection

C. cut in the front vehicles to pass

D. enter the intersection and wait

Answer:B