甘孜考驾驶证英语试题及答案
1、What dangerous acts cant the driver conduct when driving downhill?
A. slide the vehicle in the neutral gear
B. driving in lower gear
C. braking to reduce speed
D. changing to the lower gear in advance
Answer:A
2、For a driver who drivers a commercial motor vehicle after drinking, besides being detained by the traffic management department of the public security organ till he/she sobers up, what will he/she be subject to?
A. Temporary detainment of the motor vehicle
B. Temporary detainment of the driving license
C. Revocation of the motor vehicle driving license
D. He/she will be banned from driving for life
Answer:C
3、What marking is it?

A. A cross-hatched marking
B. prohibitive area
C. guide line
D. central circle
Answer:D
4、childrens passage

A. provincial highway No.
B. national highway No.
C. county road No.
D. township road No.
Answer:A
5、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no left turn
B. dead-end road
C. no passing
D. bypass if overheight
Answer:D
6、When a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal, the driver should ________ if conditions permit.
A. Move to the right side and speed up
B. Voluntarily reduce speed and drive along the right side
C. Yield a proper space and speed up
D. Reduce speed rapidly or apply an emergency braking
Answer:B
7、In which section when a vehicle runs is prohibited from overtaking.
A. elevated road
B. intersection
C. central streets
D. ring express
Answer:B
8、When discovering a road congestion ahead, the correct way to deal with this situation is to _______.
A. Continue to weave through
B. Find space and overtake one vehicle after another
C. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to speed up
D. Stop and wait in line
Answer:D
9、Whats the meaning of the yellow slash filled area in the middle of the road?

A. one-way lanes dividing line
B. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can not be crossed
C. bilateral same direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
D. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
Answer:B
10、How to choose parking spot when needing to stop by the roadside?
A. stop in the opposite direction by the left roadside
B. stop in the parking area
C. stop anywhere as will by the roadside
D. stop in the sidewalk
Answer:B
11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. distance to a tourist area
B. direction of a tourist area
C. symbol of a tourist area
D. category of a tourist area
Answer:A
12、When a vehicle changes lane before an intersection, the driver should do so ______.
A. In the area marked by solid lines before the intersection
B. In the area marked by solid lines in the intersection
C. In the area marked by broken lines as indicated by the guide arrow
D. Before the stop line at the intersection
Answer:C
13、In the course of making a U turn, the driver should strictly control the speed, carefully observe the road conditions before and behind the vehicle, and may advance or reverse only if it is safe to do so.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
14、Driving a motorized vehicle shall not overtake in tunnels, steep slopes and other special sections.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
15、The braking system may malfunction if it lights.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、At this position, the motorized vehicle can continue to go through if the front wheels have passed the stop line.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
17、What marking is the road mark in the circle?

A. crosswalk line
B. slowdown and yield line
C. stopping and yield line
D. intersection signal line
Answer:A
18、What is the max speed limit on this road?

A. 100 km/hr
B. 90 km/hr
C. 120 km/hr
D. 110 km/hr
Answer:B
19、No running into the middle lane when encountering this situation.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
20、What marking are the white serrated solid lines in the circle?

A. guide lane lines
B. direction guide line
C. variable guide lane line
D. one-way driving line
Answer:C