您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 铁岭驾驶考试的英文题

铁岭驾驶考试的英文题

1、What is the max speed on this expressway?

A. 110km/hr

B. 120km/hr

C. 90km/hr

D. 100km/hr

Answer:A

2、When driving during the period of probation, the driver should paste or hang _____ on the rear part of the vehicle

A. a mark of avoiding with care

B. a mark of paying attention of beginner

C. a uniform probation mark

D. a mark of paying attention of vehicle distance

Answer:C

3、A motorized vehicle driver who escapes after causing a traffic accident but his conduct does not constitute a crime, is subject to a ________.

A. 3-point penalty

B. 2-point penalty

C. 12-point penalty

D. 6-point penalty

Answer:C

4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. bump road

B. low-lying road

C. high outburst road

D. hump bridge

Answer:B

5、A motorized vehicle driver who deliberately covered or stained the license plate and placed the license plate unproperly, is subject to a ________.

A. 2-point penalty

B. 3-point penalty

C. 6-point penalty

D. 12-point penalty

Answer:D

6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. lane for both going straight and U turn

B. lane for both going straight and left turn

C. lane for going straight and right turn

D. lanes for going in different directions

Answer:B

7、Opening the doors of a motorized vehicle should not obstruct the flow of other vehicles and pedestrians.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

8、You can overtake from both sides in this case.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

9、If a small motor vehicle driver has assumed equal or main liability for a traffic accident causing human deaths, and his driving license has not been revoked, it shall be checked within 30 days after the end of the scoring cycle.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

10、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?

A. the vehicle is reducing speed to yield

B. the vehicle is running normally

C. the vehicle is overtaking

D. the vehicle is making a stop

Answer:C

11、This sign warns two neighboring inverse curves ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

12、How to do in this intersection?

A. wait in the cross-hatched marking area

B. stop and wait outside the intersection

C. follow the vehicle in front and pass

D. wait inside the intersection

Answer:B

13、If a person escapes after causing a traffic accident and constitutes a crime, his driving license should be revoked and he is banned _____ from re-obtaining a driving license.

A. within 5 years

B. within 10 years

C. within 20 years

D. for lifetime

Answer:D

14、What kind of behavior of this driver violates the law?

A. not hold the steering wheel according to regulation

B. angle of the seat is not correct

C. not buckled up

D. the driving posture is incorrect

Answer:C

15、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. special lane for small vehicles

B. special lane for motorized vehicles

C. special lane for taxis

D. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles

Answer:D

16、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. indicate turning left or making a U turn ahead

B. indicate going straight or turning left ahead

C. indicate going straight or changing to left lane ahead

D. indicate going straight or making a U turn ahead

Answer:D

17、On which kind of city road a vehicle is not allowed to overtake?

A. main streets

B. one-way section

C. section with heavy traffic flow

D. two one-way lanes

Answer:C

18、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. township road No.

B. county road No.

C. provincial highway No.

D. national highway No.

Answer:D

19、Whats the meaning of the white solid lines at the edge of the carriageway on both sides of the road?

A. Vehicles may cross temporarily

B. Vehicles are not allowed to cross.

C. Motorized vehicles may cross temporarily.

D. Non-motorized vehicles may cross temporarily

Answer:B

20、When a vehicle changes lane before an intersection, the driver should do so ______.

A. In the area marked by solid lines before the intersection

B. In the area marked by solid lines in the intersection

C. In the area marked by broken lines as indicated by the guide arrow

D. Before the stop line at the intersection

Answer:C