您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 韶关科目四英语pdf

韶关科目四英语pdf

1、When disembarking, what should be done by drivers in order to keep safe?

A. Opening the door and disembarking immediately after stopping

B. Observing the traffic situation ahead

C. Opening the door first and then observing the situation beside and behind the vehicle

D. Observing the situation beside and behind the vehicle before opening the door slowly

Answer:D

2、When driving on an expressway, which of the following statements is not correct?

A. Drivers are not allowed to drive by riding or rolling on the lane dividing line

B. Drivers are prohibited from driving on road shoulders

C. Drivers may overtake on the ramp, the acceleration lane or the deceleration lane

D. Drivers are prohibited from learning to drive

Answer:C

3、Mr. Wu drove a large bus with 33 passengers (capacity 22 people). At the spot of 7 kilometers mark by 300 meters on the No 163 County Road, the bus lost control and fell into a ravine. As a result of the accident, 10 people were killed and 21 injured. In accordance with the alcohol test after the accident the blood alcohol content of Mr. Wu was 26 milligram per milliliter. What is the main illegal act committed by Mr. Wu?

A. Speeding

B. Carrying more passengers than permitted

C. Fatigued driving

D. Driving after drinking

Answer:BD

4、Which one of the following ways to pass this intersection is correct?

A. Turn left or right

B. Drive straight or turn left

C. Turn left

D. Drive straight or turn right

Answer:D

5、What should be done to keep safe when a motor vehicle driver is overtaking in this condition?

A. Reducing speed and keeping a safe distance

B. Continuously sounding the horn to indicate the vehicle in front

C. Accelerating to pass while keeping a certain distance

D. Overtaking by occupying the opposite lane

Answer:A

6、Which of the following method is correct to rescue an unconscious person?

A. Apply cardio-pulmonaryresuscitation immediately

B. Press the philtrum of the wounded person with force

C. Continuously slap the face of the wounded person

D. Check the breath of the wounded person before other emergency treatments

Answer:D

7、What should the driver do when seeing these hand signals?

A. Go straight and pass through the intersection

B. Stop in front of the stop-line and wait

C. Turn left at the intersection

D. Drive at a lower speed at the intersection

Answer:C

8、What should a motor vehicle driver do to ensure safety when experiencing a breakdown at night?

A. Park in a safe place

B. Turn on hazard lamp

C. Turn on clearance lamp and tail lamp

D. Set up a warning sign in accordance with regulation

Answer:ABCD

9、The sign on the right indicates that turning right is not permitted at the intersection ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

10、How many kinds of law-breaking acts are displayed in flash 4?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

Answer:C

11、Under such circumstances, the motor vehicle driver should voluntarily reduce speed and let the vehicle behind overtake.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

12、What should the driver do when a motor vehicle encounters this situation on a mountain road?

A. Stick to respective lanes and speed up to approach each other

B. Drive close to the central line of the road

C. Retain the normal speed

D. Slow down

Answer:D

13、Having driven a large passenger vehicle (carrying 44 passengers, permitted carrying capacity 44) equipped with sleepers at 44km/hour on a frozen road, at 58 km mark by 500m on 540 County Road in Yanhe County, Mr. Luo sideslipped and left the road, killing 15 people and injuring 27. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. Luo commit?

A. Exceeding the carrying capacity of the passenger vehicle

B. Speeding

C. Fatigued driving

D. Improper driving

Answer:B

14、What is the intersection ahead indicated by the right sign?

A. T-shaped intersection

B. Y-shaped intersection

C. Cross-shaped intersection

D. Roundabout

Answer:D

15、Motor vehicle drivers may borrow a special lane for other vehicle types, if one exists, to overtake.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

16、When the engine suddenly stalls on the road, what should the driver do?

A. Stop the vehicle and overhaul it immediately

B. Immediately turn on the hazard lamps

C. Move the vehicle to a place where it will not obstruct the traffic flow

D. Set up a breakdown warning sign

Answer:BCD

17、Mr. Zou drove a large sleeper coach (capacity 35 people and carrying 47 passengers). At the spot of 938 kilometers of the Jinggang ao Expressway, large amounts of dangerous chemicals in the coach blew up, killing 41 people and injuring 6. What are the main illegal acts in this case?

A. Carrying more passengers than permitted

B. Passengers carried flammable and explosive substances

C. Speeding

D. Illegal parking

Answer:AB

18、When encountering a school bus which stops at the right roadside and students are embarking or disembarking, and there are three motor vehicle lanes in each direction, motor vehicle drivers on the left lane behind the bus should stop and wait.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

19、When encountering an obstacle on one side of the road, what should vehicles do as they approach each other?

A. The vehicle not encountering an obstacle should Yield to the other vehicle

B. The slower vehicle should yield to the faster

C. The vehicle encountering an obstacle should yield to the other vehicle

D. The faster vehicle should yield to the slower

Answer:C

20、The guide arrow on the road surface of this lane indicates that only U-turns are permitted at the intersection ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B