锦州英文驾考题目和考试题库
1、What does the traffic light mean?

A. no right turn
B. intersection warning
C. going straight is allowed
D. speed up and pass
Answer:B
2、How to use lights when entering the speed-reducing lane?

A. turn on the hazard lights
B. turn on the head light
C. turn on the left-turn signal
D. turn on the right-turn signal
Answer:D
3、If a motorized vehicle driver escapes after causing a major traffic accident which has caused human death, the driver is subject to a prison term of ________.
A. more than 7 years
B. less than 3 years
C. 3 ~ 7 years
D. more than 10 years
Answer:C
4、When a vehicle on the main road approaches a conjunction with a feeder road, the driver should ______ in order to prevent a collision with a vehicle that suddenly enters from the feeder road.
A. Maintain the normal speed
B. Reduce speed in advance, observe and drive with care
C. Honk and swiftly pass
D. Speed up in advance and pass
Answer:B
5、When encountering a traffic jam on the expressway, the driver should follow the front vehicle lining up, and immediately turn on the hazard light to prevent rear-end collision.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
6、When overtaking a vehicle stopping on the right side, the driver should ________ in case that vehicle starts up suddenly or opens the door.
A. Speed up and pass
B. Keep honking
C. Maintain the normal speed
D. Keep a safe horizontal distance from that vehicle, reduce speed and pass
Answer:D
7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Y-shaped intersection
B. main road yield
C. attention to branching
D. attention to merging
Answer:D
8、Which kind of vehicles are allowed to run in the lane with this marking on road?

A. public transport vehicles
B. private vehicles
C. taxis
D. official vehicles
Answer:A
9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. special lane for small vehicles
B. special lane for motorized vehicles
C. special lane for taxis
D. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles
Answer:D
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. left-turn lane
B. straight-going lane
C. right-turn lane
D. lanes for going in different directions
Answer:D
11、Traffic Police can detain the accident vehicle according to law if it needs to be collected evidence of the road accident.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
12、Driving a motorized vehicle on the road in this condition, the maximum speed can not exceed 50 kilometers per hour.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
13、A person who has not obtained driving license drives a motorized vehicle, he will be held for legal liability.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
14、When a vehicle stops temporarily in a rainy day, the driver should turn on ______.
A. The head and tail fog lights
B. The hazard lights
C. The high beam light
D. The reverse light
Answer:B
15、What will be subject to if driving the vehicle reached write-off standard?
A. a 20~200 yuan fine
B. being held for criminal liabilities
C. being detained for less than 15 days
D. being revoked the driving license
Answer:D
16、What is this traffic sign?

A. Road narrows on both sides
B. Road narrows on the right side
C. Road narrows on the left side
D. Bridge narrows
Answer:B
17、Continuously using the foot brake on a long downhill road ________.
A. Can shorten the engines service life
B. Increases the drivers labor intensity
C. Can drastically reduce the braking efficiency due to the rising temperature of the brake
D. Can easily cause vehicle overturn
Answer:C
18、How to use light in this situation at the intersection?

A. turn off high beam lights
B. use hazard lights
C. use the high and low beam lights alternately
D. use high beam lights
Answer:C
19、The driver who chases and races while driving on the road, and commits serious acts is subject to ______
A. a prison term of 6 months
B. a prison term of more than 1 year
C. a criminal restriction and a fine
D. a criminal detention and a fine
Answer:D
20、A motorized vehicle driver who illegally occupies the emergency lane on the expressway is subject to a 6-point penalty.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A