舟山考驾照英语试题
1、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for two-way road
B. driving by either side of the road
C. watch for variable lane
D. variable lane
Answer:C
2、May not turn on the turn signal when overtaking.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
3、When a vehicle runs on a narrow mountain road, the driver should ______ if the party close to the mountain mass refuses to yield.
A. Honk to urge the other party to yield
B. Maintain the normal speed
C. Reduce speed or stop to yield
D. Use the left lane and pass with care
Answer:C
4、You have the priviledged passing right of way in this situation.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
5、When a driver needs to borrow a lane to bypass an obstacle in front and a vehicle in the opposite direction is approaching the obstacle, the driver should ___________.
A. Reduce speed or stop and yield to the vehicle coming in the opposite direction
B. Speed up and bypass the obstacle in advance
C. Honk to indicate the vehicle in the opposite direction to yield
D. Rapidly occupy the lane and force the vehicle coming in the opposite direction to stop and yield
Answer:A
6、May not drive if _____
A. the window is not closed
B. the door is not closed
C. the audio device is not closed
D. the roof window is not closed
Answer:B
7、Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. average speed is 100km/hr
B. minimum speed limit is 100km/hr
C. 100km/hr speed limit ban is lifted
D. maximum speed limit is 100km/hr
Answer:D
8、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway right side exit ahead
B. expressway next exit indication
C. expressway location and direction indication
D. expressway left side exit ahead
Answer:C
9、When discovering a vehicle behind wanting to overtake while driving, the driver should _______.
A. Maintain the original speed
B. Reduce speed, observe and run by the right side to yield
C. Speed up and go ahead by the right side
D. Not yield
Answer:B
10、How to run on this road?

A. run in the middle of the road
B. run on both side of the road
C. run according to lanes
D. go forward at will
Answer:A
11、When a vehicle has to stop on an expressway due to a vehicle trouble, the driver should place a breakdown warning sign beyond ______ m behind the vehicle.
A. 25
B. 150
C. 100
D. 50
Answer:B
12、What is this manipulation device?

A. the air throttle lever
B. the gear lever
C. the clutch lever
D. the handbrake
Answer:D
13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. muddy road
B. low-lying road
C. overflowing road
D. ferry
Answer:C
14、Whats the meaning of the yellow slash filled area in the middle of the road?

A. one-way lanes dividing line
B. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can not be crossed
C. bilateral same direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
D. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed
Answer:B
15、Is there any effective auxiliary method to control the speed while driving on a long downhill road besides braking.
A. Shift to the neutral gear and slide
B. Use the engine to brake
C. Turn off the engine and slide
D. Depress the clutch and slide
Answer:B
16、Speeding up to go though the intersection before the light turns to red in this case.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
17、When a vehicle passes a narrow road or bridge, it is prohibited from overtaking.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
18、How to do first when encountering such kind of bridge?

A. maintain the speed and pass
B. speed up and pass as soon as possible
C. stop and observe
D. pass slowly
Answer:C
19、After a vehicle enters the ramp, the driver should swiftly increase the speed to more than 60 kilometers per hour.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
20、When a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal, the driver should ________ if conditions permit.
A. Move to the right side and speed up
B. Voluntarily reduce speed and drive along the right side
C. Yield a proper space and speed up
D. Reduce speed rapidly or apply an emergency braking
Answer:B