红河英文考驾照用语
1、When passing an unmanned level crossing, the driver should ________.
A. Speed up and pass
B. Reduce speed and pass
C. Maintain the speed and pass
D. Stop, look and pass
Answer:D
2、When overtaking, the driver should ________ if the vehicle in front refuses to reduce speed or yield.
A. Follow closely and find chance to overtake again
B. Stop overtaking
C. Speed up and continue to overtake
D. Continuously honk and speed up to overtake
Answer:B
3、childrens passage

A. provincial highway No.
B. national highway No.
C. county road No.
D. township road No.
Answer:A
4、When encountering school children crossing the road in a queue, the driver should ______.
A. Speed up in advance and pass forcefully
B. Stop to yield
C. Reduce speed and go slowly
D. Continuously honk to urge them
Answer:B
5、A motorized vehicle can make a U turn on this road as long as it does not interfere other vehicles.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
6、When a motorized vehicle runs on an expressway, it ________.
A. May stop on the road shoulder to let passengers on and off
B. May stop in the emergency lane to load and unload cargos
C. May overtake or stop in the acceleration or deceleration lane
D. Is not allowed to drive or stop in the emergency lane in a non-emergency case
Answer:D
7、To hold the steering wheel like this is correct.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
8、What marking is the combination of the white broken lines and the triangle area?

A. road entry marking
B. lane-dividing line that can be crossed
C. deceleration line at road exit
D. road exit marking
Answer:D
9、Which part does it control when rotating this part of the switch?

A. the low beam lights
B. the head and tail fog lights
C. high beam lights
D. turn signals
Answer:B
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. 3.5m width limit
B. 3.5m width limit ban is lifted
C. 3.5m distance from vehicles limit
D. 3.5m height limit
Answer:D
11、You can drive directly into the expressway from this position.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
12、The main impact of the road conditions at night on safe driving is ________.
A. The visibility is low and unfavorable for observing road traffic conditions
B. The road surface is complex and changing
C. The physical strength of the driver decreases
D. The driver can easily have impulse and illusion
Answer:A
13、How to do when encountering this situation of waiting in line?

A. cross the solid line from left side to overtake
B. overtake from both sides as will
C. wait in line
D. borrow the lane from right side to overtake
Answer:C
14、What causes the rear-end collision?

A. not observe through the rear-view mirror while the vehicle in front brakes
B. the vehicle in front brakes suddenly
C. distance from the vehicle in front is too close when the rear vehicle overtakes
D. not maintain a safe distance from the vehicle in front
Answer:D
15、A motorized vehicle driver who does not hang the license plate is subject to a ________.
A. 6-point penalty
B. 12-point penalty
C. 2-point penalty
D. 3-point penalty
Answer:B
16、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. stopping temporarily is allowed
B. long stopping is allowed
C. no long stopping
D. no stopping
Answer:D
17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. continuous down slopes
B. steep downhill road
C. steep uphill road
D. continuous up slopes
Answer:A
18、The validity of the driving license which is initially applied for is 6 years.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
19、The driver is prohibited from opening the door and letting passengers on and off when a vehicle has not come to a full stop.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
20、When driving on a mountain road covered by ice and snow, the vehicle behind should ______ if the vehicle in front is climbing a slope.
A. Climb slowly
B. Closely follow and climb
C. Select a proper place to stop and climb after the vehicle in front has passed
D. Rapidly overtake the vehicle in front
Answer:C