潍坊考驾驶证英语试题
1、How to drive through the intersection without traffic lights?
A. reduce speed and go slowly
B. speed up and pass
C. let large vehicle go first
D. let the left vehicle go first
Answer:A
2、Whitch kind of vehicle is prohibited from passing by this sign?

A. all kinds
B. small bus
C. midsize bus
D. small truck
Answer:B
3、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. turn right
B. reduce speed and pass slowly
C. pull over
D. change lane
Answer:D
4、When causing a road accident involving property damage, the party should leave the scene on his own but he does not leave, the traffic police can not order him to leave.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
5、What will be subject to if submitting false materials to apply for driving license?
A. a 20~200 yuan fine
B. disqualification for applying for
C. cannot re-apply for within 1 year
D. cannot re-apply for within 2 years
Answer:C
6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. distance to a tourist area
B. category of a tourist area
C. direction of a tourist area
D. symbol of a tourist area
Answer:C
7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. lane for both going straight and U turn
B. lane for both going straight and left turn
C. lane for going straight and right turn
D. lanes for going in different directions
Answer:B
8、Continuously using the foot brake on a long downhill road ________.
A. Can shorten the engines service life
B. Increases the drivers labor intensity
C. Can drastically reduce the braking efficiency due to the rising temperature of the brake
D. Can easily cause vehicle overturn
Answer:C
9、If the driver finds there is no vehicle following, he can change lanes without turning on the turn signal.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. going straight and turning left at an interchange
B. going straight and turning right at an interchange
C. going straight and turning left
D. going straight and turning right
Answer:A
11、When the motor vehicle installed ABS system brakes, the braking distance will be greatly shortened, so you do not have to keep a safe distance between vehicles.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
12、This motorized vehicle parked on the roadside has no illegal act.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
13、Whats the meaning of this mark on the road?

A. average speed is 100km/hr
B. minimum speed limit is 100km/hr
C. 100km/hr speed limit ban is lifted
D. maximum speed limit is 100km/hr
Answer:D
14、When encountering non-motorized vehicles cutting in on the road, the driver should ___.
A. Honk to warn
B. Speed up and pass
C. Reduce speed and yield
D. Suddenly speed up when approaching
Answer:C
15、Which lane to choose when turning left in this intersection?

A. the far left lane
B. middle lane
C. not need to change lane
D. the far right lane
Answer:A
16、The main impact of foggy weather on safe driving is _________.
A. The engine can easily stop
B. The vehicle can easily slide sideways
C. The resistance the vehicle increases
D. The visibility is low and the vision is poor
Answer:D
17、Which is correct to use lights on rainy day when following a vehicle?

A. use high beam lights
B. cannot use the low beam lights
C. cannot use the high beam light
D. use fog lights
Answer:C
18、When driving in thick or extremely thick fog, the driver should ____ due to low visibility.
A. Turn on the head light and keep driving
B. Turn on the contour light, fog light and drive along the right side
C. Turn on the hazard lights and keep driving
D. Turn on the hazard lights, fog light, and stop at a safe place
Answer:D
19、If a motorized vehicle breaks down or causes a traffic accident on the expressway and cannot to run normally, the vehicle should be towed by ______.
A. a vehicle passing by
B. a large bus
C. a vehicle traveling together
D. a tow truck
Answer:D
20、When a motorized vehicle crosses a non-motorized vehicle on a narrow road or a narrow bridge at night, the motorized vehicle should use the high beam light.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B