您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 丹东科目一考试英文版

丹东科目一考试英文版

1、The main impact of the road conditions in icy and snowy weather is ______.

A. The electric equipment can easily get wet and cause short circuit

B. The visibility is lower and the field of vision is blurred

C. The resistance to the vehicle increases

D. Poor braking performance and Side pulling

Answer:D

2、What is this manipulation device?

A. switch of windscreen wiper

B. switch of the head lights

C. switch of the turn signal

D. switch of defogger

Answer:A

3、Which is correct in this kind of intersection?

A. make a U turn along the left lane

B. cannot make a U turn

C. make a U turn through the middle lane

D. make a U turn inside the intersection

Answer:B

4、It lights when turning on the front fog light.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

5、When a vehicle changes lane before an intersection, the driver should do so ______.

A. In the area marked by solid lines before the intersection

B. In the area marked by solid lines in the intersection

C. In the area marked by broken lines as indicated by the guide arrow

D. Before the stop line at the intersection

Answer:C

6、What should the driver do if conditions permit when a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal on a road without a central line?

A. maintain the original speed

B. speed up

C. reduce speed, move to the right side and yield

D. immediately stop and yield

Answer:C

7、When a motorized vehicle breaks down at night, and is difficult to move, the driver should turn on the hazard lights, the contour lights and the tail lights.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

8、If a driver has driven a motorized vehicle for more than four hours running, he should stop the vehicle and rest for at least ____________.

A. 10 minutes

B. 15 minutes

C. 20 minutes

D. 5 minutes

Answer:C

9、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. line guide signs

B. lane merging guide signs

C. lane branching guide signs

D. turning guide signs

Answer:A

10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. bump road

B. high outburst road

C. low-lying road

D. hump bridge

Answer:B

11、The contents of subject 2 test for small motor vehicle include Reversing stall parking, stopping at the appointed position and setting off on a slope, pulling over, driving by S-shaped line, sharp turning.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

12、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway mileage No.

B. expressway border plate No.

C. expressway name No.

D. expressway section No.

Answer:C

13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. going straight and turning left

B. going straight and turning right

C. going straight and turning right at an interchange

D. going straight and turning left at an interchange

Answer:C

14、What marking is the combination of the white broken lines and the triangle area?

A. road entry marking

B. lane-dividing line that can be crossed

C. deceleration line at road exit

D. road exit marking

Answer:D

15、No running into the middle lane when encountering this situation.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

16、Whats the meaning of the area between two yellow broken lines in the circle?

A. special lane for operating buses

B. special lane for large buses

C. special lane for taxis

D. special lane for public buses

Answer:D

17、What should a motorized vehicle has while running on the road?

A. a label of keeping distance

B. a label of reminding danger

C. a label of inspection

D. a label of product qualification

Answer:C

18、Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. no passing

B. driving lane

C. merging

D. going straight

Answer:D

19、When the tire pressure is too low, the fast-running tire can change its shape like waves and increase its temperature, which in turn can cause ________.

A. Even lower tire pressure

B. Increases resistance to the vehicle

C. Tire blowout

D. Unstable tire pressure

Answer:C

20、Rear fog light lights when the light switch is at this position.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A