您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 巢湖中国驾照英文

巢湖中国驾照英文

1、What is this manipulation device?

A. switch of the turn signal

B. switch of the head lights

C. switch of wiper

D. switch of defogger

Answer:D

2、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. going straight and turning left

B. going straight and turning right

C. going straight and turning right at an interchange

D. going straight and turning left at an interchange

Answer:C

3、In which situation that a driver will not allowed to drive?

A. penalty points reach 10 points

B. penalty points reach 6 points

C. driving license lost or destroyed

D. driving license is nearly expired

Answer:C

4、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for two-way road

B. driving by either side of the road

C. watch for variable lane

D. variable lane

Answer:C

5、When a vehicle approaches a bus stopping at a bus stop, the driver should ______ in case the bus starts up suddenly or pedestrians cross in front of the bus.

A. Reduce speed, keep a sufficient distance and be ready to stop anytime

B. Maintain the normal speed

C. Honk to remind, speed up and pass

D. Be ready to apply emergency braking

Answer:A

6、When overtaking on a mountain road, the vehicle should overtake ______.

A. By taking every possible chance

B. By selecting a wide gentle uphill section

C. By selecting a fairly long downhill section

D. By selecting a relatively gentle downhill section

Answer:B

7、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. No passing

B. driving at reduced speed

C. time limit for entering

D. no entering

Answer:A

8、This sign indicates ______

A. expressway service area ahead

B. expressway shelter ahead

C. expressway bus station ahead

D. expressway parking area ahead

Answer:D

9、Driving this motorized vehicle on road is not an illegal act.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

10、What is this instrument?

A. engine tachometer

B. driving speed meter

C. interval mileage meter

D. fuel consumption / 100 km

Answer:A

11、A motorized vehicle driver who has not yielded to the school bus according to stipulations is subject to a 6-point penalty.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

12、When a vehicle passes a bumped road, the driver should ________.

A. Speed up and dash over under inertia

B. Change to the neutral gear and slide over

C. Maintain the original speed and pass

D. Pass slowly and steadily

Answer:D

13、A driver can park the vehicle by borrowing the sidewalk if he cannot find the parking area.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

14、Driving motor vehicle with ABS system may occur side skidding when applying emergency braking.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

15、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. accident-prone section

B. construction section

C. reducing speed and going slowly section

D. jammed section

Answer:A

16、If a vehicle has the right of way at an intersection but encounters a vehicle cutting in, the driver should _________.

A. Rush to pass

B. Speed up in advance and pass

C. Reduce speed and evade, or stop to yield when necessary

D. Go forward at the normal speed according to the right of way and refuses to evade

Answer:C

17、Whats the meaning of the double white solid lines in far front of the intersection?

A. stopping and yield line

B. slowdown and yield line

C. left-turn waiting line

D. waiting to run line

Answer:A

18、The main feature of pedestrians participating in road traffic is that _________.

A. They move slowly

B. They like to get together and look on

C. They walk around at will and can easily change directions

D. All the above

Answer:C

19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. straight-going lane

B. going straight only

C. one-way road

D. no going straight

Answer:B

20、The contents of subject 2 test for small motor vehicle include Reversing stall parking, stopping at the appointed position and setting off on a slope, pulling over, driving by S-shaped line, sharp turning.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A