徐州英文驾考科目四考试
1、What should the driver pay attention to when the motor vehicle on the main road approaches a junction with a feeder road?

A. Slow down in advance and pay attention to other motor vehicles
B. Maintain the normal speed
C. Sound the horn and pass rapidly
D. Speed up and pass rapidly
Answer:A
2、As shown in this picture, before driving to the intersection, vehicles are not allowed to change lanes by crossing the solid white line.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
3、The main impact of muddy roads on safe driving is that the wheels may easily spin and skid
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
4、When a motor vehicle enters an expressway from the ramp, which of the following lamps should be turned on?
A. The left-turn indicator
B. The right-turn indicator
C. The hazard warning lamp
D. The headlamp
Answer:A
5、What should be done first after getting into the vehicle?
A. Observe the surrounding traffic situation
B. No need to observe the traffic situation around
C. Open the door and get in directly
D. Take note of the weather
Answer:A
6、What should the driver do on this kind of curving mountain road?

A. Borrow the opposite lane
B. Slow down and drive on the right
C. Stick to the central line of the road
D. Drive close to the right side
Answer:B
7、What should motor vehicle drivers do under the circumstance shown in the flash?

A. Drive by borrowing the opposite lane
B. Brake suddenly and pass through at a lower speed
C. Drive by the outer side of the curve
D. Reduce speed fully and drive by the right side
Answer:D
8、After speeding up to more than 60 km/hour, a motor vehicle driver may drive onto the driving lane directly.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
9、When approaching the turning point of a road, in which of the following ways will motor vehicle drivers easily cause a traffic accident?
A. Driving ahead by occupying the opposite lane
B. Turning the steering wheel quickly when passing through the curve
C. Not reducing speed until driving onto the curve
D. Driving by the right side
Answer:ABC
10、Under such circumstances, what should motor vehicle drivers do?

A. Follow the vehicle closely
B. Overtake the vehicle quickly on its left
C. Keep a long braking distance
D. Overtake the vehicle quickly on its right
Answer:C
11、The sign on the right indicates a T-shaped intersection head.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
12、How many kinds of law-breaking acts are displayed in flash 1?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer:B
13、What does this sign on the fly-over junction indicate?

A. Turn right
B. Drive straight or turn left
C. Drive straight or turn right
D. Take a U-turn under bridge
Answer:B
14、When driving on road sections where safe sight distance is affected, such as the top of a ramp, what should drivers do to ensure safety?
A. Rush through
B. Use hazard lamp
C. Cut speed and sound the horn
D. Drive at will
Answer:C
15、What should motor vehicle drivers do when going straight and passing through the intersection ahead?

A. Reduce speed when approaching the intersection
B. Reduce speed after entering the intersection
C. May pass through the intersection without speed reduction
D. Accelerate in advance to pass through the intersection
Answer:A
16、When there is a sudden braking failure on a downhill road, what should be done by the driver?
A. Driving to an emergency lane and reducing speed to stop
B. Dropping the gear by two positions
C. Changing to the reverse gear to force the vehicle to stop
D. Reducing speed by pulling up the handbrake
Answer:A
17、When driving on an expressway which of the following statements is correct?
A. Drivers may stop to pick up or drop off passengers in the emergency lane
B. Drives may load or unload cargo in the emergency lane
C. Drives may overtake other vehicles or stop in the deceleration or acceleration lane
D. Drives are prohibited from driving or stopping in the emergency lane in a non-emergency case
Answer:D
18、Drivers are not allowed to cross these lane-dividing lines when overtaking in the same direction.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
19、Which one of the following statements is the safest measure for a motor vehicle driver to take on this kind of road?

A. Accelerate to overtake the vehicle in front as soon as possible
B. Sound the horn to warn the vehicle in front to yield
C. Follow the vehicle in front and keep a certain distance
D. Overtake the vehicle in front from its righthand
Answer:C
20、Under such circumstances at a congested intersection, what should motor vehicle drivers do?

A. Force the vehicle to go back to its original lane
B. Closely follow the vehicle in front and refuse to yield
C. Politely yield and pass through
D. Sound the horn and turn on the head lamps
Answer:C