您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 郑州科目四英文题

郑州科目四英文题

1、When a motor vehicle falls into water and the side door cannot be opened, which of the following methods is correct for self-rescue?

A. Smash the window glass

B. Close the windows

C. Make calls for help

D. Try to open the door with a tool

Answer:A

2、What action is important on this kind of mountain road?

A. Take care of the dangerous hillside road on the left

B. Drive on the left

C. Drive along the central line of the road

D. Drive on the right side and pass slowly

Answer:D

3、How should the driver use vehicle lights when the motor vehicle leaves a roundabout?

A. Turn on the left-turn indicator

B. Turn on the hazard lamps

C. No need to turn on any indicators

D. Turn on the right-turn indicator

Answer:D

4、When braking, the steering will become impossible if the front wheels are blocked

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

5、Mr. He drove his large bus with 53 passengers (permitted carrying capacity 47) to 454 km mark by 100m along the Yining-hefei Expressway in Nanjing jurisdiction, where he was tailgated by a heavy-type semitrailer tractor. The bus left the road, breaking through the guardrail and catching fire. 17 people were killed and 27 injured. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. He commit?

A. Speeding

B. Exceeding the carrying capacity of the motor bus

C. Driving a motor vehicle overdue for annual inspection

D. Improper operation

Answer:B

6、In which of the following ways can motor vehicles avoid a tire burst?

A. Lowering tire pressure

B. Checking tires regularly

C. Removing foreign matters from the tire tread grooves timely

D. Replacing the tires that have cracks or deep cuts

Answer:BCD

7、The sign on the right warns of a dangerous mountainside road on the left of the road ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

8、When this signal is constantly flashing, how should a driver react?

A. Speed up as soon as possible

B. Pull over and wait

C. Observe the traffic situation around to make sure of safe driving

D. Refrain from passing

Answer:C

9、What should the driver do if he encounters this situation at the intersection when driving straight?

A. Sound the horn to warn the other vehicle to yield

B. Speed up and pass in the front of the vehicle

C. Turn on the headlamp to warn the other vehicle to yield

D. Slow down or stop to yield

Answer:D

10、What should drivers keep in mind when driving on a mountainous road?

A. Keep a safe distance

B. Avoid occupancy of another lane when making a turn

C. Downshift in advance when ascending an abrupt slope

D. Taking full advantage of engine braking when descending a long slope

Answer:ABCD

11、What should a driver do when the engine stalls suddenly on the road?

A. Apply emergency braking to stop the vehicle

B. Slow down and stop the vehicle

C. Change to neutral gear and coast

D. Shut down the ignition switch

Answer:B

12、When rescuing a wounded person who has been poisoned by toxic gas, the first measure is to send him to a place with fresh air so that he will not continue to be poisoned.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

13、The braking distance will be shortened greatly when the motor vehicle is equipped with ABS brakes.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

14、These traffic police signals indicate that passing is prohibited.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

15、What should be done by the driver who intends to overtake but the motor vehicle in front neither reduces its speed nor allows the right of way?

A. Continuously sounding the horn and accelerating to overtake

B. Accelerating and continuing to overtake

C. Refraining from overtaking

D. Following the vehicle in front closely and finding a chance to overtake

Answer:C

16、How will the adhesive force of road change when speed increases on a damp and slippery road?

A. Increase sharply

B. Increase gradually

C. decrease sharply

D. No change

Answer:C

17、Under such circumstances, what should motor vehicle drivers do?

A. Overtake the vehicle quickly on its left

B. Keep a long braking space

C. Continuously sound the horn to alert the vehicle in front

D. Overtake the vehicle quickly from its right

Answer:B

18、How many kinds of law-breaking acts are displayed in flash 1?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

Answer:B

19、Mr. Qian drove a large sleeper coach with 45 passengers (capacity 40 people) at a speed of more than 40 kilometers per hour. On a long slope with sharp curves in Basu County, the coach fell into a 100-meter-deep valley, killing 17 people and injuring 20. What is the main illegal act committed by Mr. Qian?

A. Making a cellphone call while driving

B. Speeding

C. Carrying more people than permitted

D. Fatigued driving

Answer:BC

20、Under such circumstances, what should be done by motor vehicle drivers in order to maintain safe driving?

A. Sound the horn or turn on the headlamps

B. Reduce speed or drive on the right side

C. Keep to the central line as best as possible

D. Drive on the left side of the road

Answer:B