您的位置:驾驶员之家 >> 驾照考试英语题库 >> 湖南驾考科目一英文版

湖南驾考科目一英文版

1、Driving a motorized vehicle on the expressway is not allowed to exceed the marked maximum speed.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

2、Which kind of vehicles are allowed to run in the lane with this marking on road?

A. public transport vehicles

B. private vehicles

C. taxis

D. official vehicles

Answer:A

3、How to run when encountering this situation?

A. speed up to enter the lane of either side

B. enter the right lane

C. reduce speed and enter the lane of either side

D. can not run in the lane of neither side

Answer:D

4、It lights when turning on the rear fog light.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

5、Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if the driver does not carry the IDcard.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:B

6、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. police call number on expressway

B. public phone on expressway

C. emergency call number on expressway

D. rescue call number on expressway

Answer:D

7、What mark is the inclined yellow and black lines?

A. entity mark

B. protrusions mark

C. three-dimensional mark

D. deceleration mark

Answer:C

8、It lights to indicate that ______

A. left-turn signal flashes

B. front and rear width lights light on

C. front and rear width lights light on

D. right-turn signal flashes

Answer:A

9、When driving slowly in a congested road, the driver should ________ if another vehicle forcefully cuts in.

A. Honk to warn it against cutting in

B. Speed up to closely follow the vehicle in front and refuse to allow it to cut in

C. Squeeze the cutting-in vehicle to force it to leave

D. Voluntarily yield to ensure safe driving

Answer:D

10、If a vehicle has the right of way at an intersection but encounters a vehicle cutting in, the driver should _________.

A. Rush to pass

B. Speed up in advance and pass

C. Reduce speed and evade, or stop to yield when necessary

D. Go forward at the normal speed according to the right of way and refuses to evade

Answer:C

11、What is this traffic sign?

A. Road narrows on both sides

B. Road narrows on the right side

C. Road narrows on the left side

D. Bridge narrows

Answer:C

12、A small bus driver should reduce speed rapidly when he suddenly feel bumpy on a flat expressway, to prevent tire blowout.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for two-way road

B. driving by either side of the road

C. watch for variable lane

D. variable lane

Answer:C

14、This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. go straight

B. make a turn

C. stop

D. pull over

Answer:A

15、In which section when a vehicle runs is prohibited from overtaking.

A. elevated road

B. intersection

C. central streets

D. ring express

Answer:B

16、No running into the middle lane when encountering this situation.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer:A

17、Whats the meaning of the white horizontal solid line in the circle?

A. turning waiting line

B. deceleration line

C. yielding line

D. stop line

Answer:D

18、Whats the meaning of the yellow marking on the road?

A. gradual road width

B. more carriageways

C. closing to obstacle

D. construction section indication

Answer:A

19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. intersection

B. ring intersection

C. T-shaped intersection

D. Y-shaped intersection

Answer:A

20、Which is subject to a 12-point penalty?

A. driving a motorized vehicle when driving license is temporarily detained

B. applying for reissuing the driving license by concealment or deception

C. not yielding to the school bus according to regulations

D. running with the license plate deliberately stained

Answer:D