梅州驾照考试科目一题库英文版
1、A motorized vehicle is not allowed to stop in the section within

A. 5m
B. 10m
C. 50m
D. 30m
Answer:C
2、How to do when the vehicle breaks down on road and needs to stop to solve the problem?
A. stop in the middle of the road
B. stop the vehicle where will not interfere the traffic
C. turn on the low beam lights or fog lights
D. stop on the spot to solve the problem
Answer:B
3、If one drives an illegally assembled motorized vehicle, he should not only pay the fine, but also ________ .
A. be temporarily detained the driving license
B. be revoked the driving license
C. be held for criminal liabilities
D. be detained for less than 10 days
Answer:B
4、If a vehicle enters a left lane for overtaking but is unable to ensure a safe horizontal distance with the normally-running vehicle in front, the driver should ________.
A. Speed up and overtake
B. Overtake after running a distance in parallel
C. Give up overtaking
D. Overtake with care
Answer:C
5、You can drive a motorized vehicle a short distance after drinking as long as it does not interfere the driving operation.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
6、What device does the switch of this symbol control?

A. window glasses of both sides
B. electric door
C. door unlock
D. child safety lock
Answer:C
7、May not turn on the turn signal when overtaking.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
8、The vehicle is allowed to _______ at this intersection.

A. go straight or turn right
B. turn right
C. turn left
D. go straight
Answer:C
9、How to use lights when entering the speed-reducing lane?

A. turn on the hazard lights
B. turn on the head light
C. turn on the left-turn signal
D. turn on the right-turn signal
Answer:D
10、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. lane for both going straight and U turn
B. lane for both going straight and left turn
C. lane for going straight and right turn
D. lanes for going in different directions
Answer:B
11、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. bus station of expressway
B. rest area of expressway
C. gasoline station of expressway
D. service area of expressway
Answer:C
12、A motorized vehicle driver who deliberately covered or stained the license plate and placed the license plate unproperly, is subject to a ________.
A. 2-point penalty
B. 3-point penalty
C. 6-point penalty
D. 12-point penalty
Answer:D
13、Whats the role of the indicative marking?
A. No passing
B. indicate vehicles to pass
C. restrict from passing
D. warn and remind
Answer:B
14、A person who falsifies, alters driving license or uses falsified, altered driving license, and if his act constitutes a crime, he should be held for criminal liabilities according to law.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
15、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. left one-way road
B. right one-way road
C. straight one-way road
D. yield if going to turn right
Answer:B
16、When discovering a road congestion ahead, the correct way to deal with this situation is to _______.
A. Continue to weave through
B. Find space and overtake one vehicle after another
C. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to speed up
D. Stop and wait in line
Answer:D
17、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for two-way road
B. driving by either side of the road
C. watch for variable lane
D. variable lane
Answer:C
18、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway exit
B. expressway beginning
C. expressway entry
D. expressway ending
Answer:B
19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Road traffic flow monitoring
B. Deceleration photographed area
C. Full section snapshot
D. Traffic monitoring equipment
Answer:D
20、What is this manipulation device?

A. the air throttle lever
B. the gear lever
C. the clutch lever
D. the handbrake
Answer:D