外国人考驾照科目一
1、When driving in thick or extremely thick fog, the driver should ____ due to low visibility.
A. Turn on the head light and keep driving
B. Turn on the contour light, fog light and drive along the right side
C. Turn on the hazard lights and keep driving
D. Turn on the hazard lights, fog light, and stop at a safe place
Answer:D
2、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. bump road
B. high outburst road
C. low-lying road
D. hump bridge
Answer:B
3、The contents of subject 2 test for small motor vehicle include Reversing stall parking, stopping at the appointed position and setting off on a slope, pulling over, driving by S-shaped line, sharp turning.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
4、What marking is the road mark?

A. crosswalk ahead
B. intersection ahead
C. reduce speed and yield ahead
D. stop to yield ahead
Answer:A
5、Driving across the double solid lines is _______
A. rule-breaking act
B. violation of law
C. faulty act
D. violation of regulations
Answer:B
6、Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?
A. the vehicle is making a stop
B. the vehicle is reducing speed to yield
C. the vehicle is taking a U turn
D. the vehicle is running normally
Answer:C
7、How the front vehicle to run in this situation?

A. run as normal
B. yield
C. turn on the hazard lights
D. should not change lane
Answer:B
8、If the drivers household register has moved out of the original vehicle management station, the driver should apply to the vehicle management station _______ .
A. At the former place of his household register
B. At the residential place
C. At the new place of his household register
D. At the location of his household register
Answer:C
9、When a vehicle overtakes the bike riders going in the same direction, the rational way to deal with is to ________.
A. Continuously honk to remind them to yield
B. Continuously honk and speed up to overtake
C. Yield to the bike riders
D. Observe them, reduce speed and go slowly, while keeping a sufficient safe distance.
Answer:D
10、Move the turn signal switch upward, the left-turn signal lights.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:B
11、It lights to indicate that ______

A. not buckled up
B. safety belt malfunction
C. the safety belts are too loose
D. buckled up already
Answer:A
12、A motorized vehicle driver who drives more than 50% faster than the prescribed speed limit is subject to a 12-point penalty.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
13、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. bypass from left side
B. continuous curves
C. sharp left curve
D. sharp right curve
Answer:C
14、When encountering a vehicle in the opposite direction forcing its way by using his lane, the driver should __________.
A. Force the other side to drive by the right side
B. Use the high beam light to warn the other side
C. Voluntarily yield to the other side
D. Go ahead by the center of the road
Answer:C
15、It lights to remind that engine coolant may be insufficient.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
16、Which is incorrect when a motorized vehicle breaks down on the expressway?
A. place warning sign as required
B. passengers cannot get off
C. call the police at once
D. turn on the hazard lights
Answer:B
17、How to use lights when changing to the left lane on road?
A. turn on the right-turn signal in advance
B. not need to turn on any turn signal
C. turn on the left-turn signal in advance
D. turn on the low beam lights in advance
Answer:C
18、When a vehicle stops for a long time, the driver should select a car park to do so.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer:A
19、Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. continuous down slopes
B. steep downhill road
C. steep uphill road
D. continuous up slopes
Answer:A
20、How long is the period of probation after a motorized vehicle driver obtains his driving license for the first time or the permission to drive higher level vehicles.
A. 6 months
B. 12 months
C. 2 years
D. 3 months
Answer:B